Mini-tank heater · Stiebel Eltron

Stiebel Eltron 233219 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater

2.5-gallon mini-tank heater

2.5 gal tank1.3 kW120 V

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A well-specified mini-tank heater for one sink far from the main heater.

Delivers
2.5-gallon tank.
Watch for
Runs out after its stored gallons.
Suits
One sink far from the main heater.
Max flow (maker)
2.5 GPM
Power
1.3 kW
Voltage
120 V
Tank
2.5 gal
Material
Glass-lined Steel
Dimensions (seller)
11"W x 18.69"H
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The Stiebel Eltron 233219 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater is a mini-tank heater holding 2.5 gallons, rated at 1.3 kW on 120 volts.

A mini tank delivers its stored gallons at full flow, then recovers; it is the quick fix for a sink that waits a minute for hot water.

It runs on 120 volts, so no new 240-volt circuit is needed in most installs.

Listed details: features: Mount under or next to sink; material: Glass-lined Steel; model: 233219; warranty: 6 year warranty on tank.

The listing gives dimensions of 11 in (W) x 18.69 in (H), a weight of 15.9 lb and item in the box.

Warranty, per the listing: 6 year warranty on tank.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One sink far from the main heater
  • Wet bars, garages and offices

Look at another unit when

  • Showers or whole-house use
  • Long continuous draws

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 2.5-gallon tank
  • 120 V
  • Hot water at the tap in seconds

Trade-offs

  • Runs out after its stored gallons
  • Tank takes cabinet space

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model number233219Retailer
Tank2.5 galRetailer
Dimensions (seller)11"W x 18.69"HRetailer
Features (seller)Mount under or next to sinkRetailer
Power1.3 kWRetailer
Voltage120 VRetailer
Max flow (maker)2.5 GPMRetailer
Product weight15.9 lbRetailer
Warranty6 year warranty on tankRetailer
MaterialGlass-lined SteelRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More point-of-use water heaters rated for similar demand

Full point-of-use water heaters spec grid · Every Stiebel Eltron unit in the catalog

Final verdict

A well-specified mini-tank heater for one sink far from the main heater.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

What is the Stiebel Eltron 233219 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater for?
The Stiebel Eltron 233219 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater is a mini-tank heater holding 2.5 gallons, rated at 1.3 kW on 120 volts.