Mini-tank heater ยท BISELONG

BISELONG BI-2.5 Mini-Tank Water Heater

2.5-gallon mini-tank heater

2.5 gal tank1.5 kW120 V

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A practical mini-tank heater for one sink far from the main heater.

Delivers
2.5-gallon tank.
Watch for
Runs out after its stored gallons.
Suits
One sink far from the main heater.
Power
1.5 kW
Voltage
120 V
Tank
2.5 gal
Material
Plastic, Stainless Steel
Dimensions (seller)
11.2"W x 11.8"H
Product weight
9.5 lb
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The BISELONG BI-2.5 Mini-Tank Water Heater is a mini-tank heater holding 2.5 gallons, rated at 1.5 kW on 120 volts.

Small tanks like this serve one sink or a wet bar: hot water on demand from storage, reheated between uses.

At 120 volts it plugs into or wires to an ordinary household circuit, which is why mini tanks are a common retrofit.

Also on the listing: features: Multiple Special Features; material: Plastic, Stainless Steel; model: BI-2.5.

The listing gives dimensions of 11.2 in (W) x 11.8 in (H), a weight of 9.5 lb and t-tube, hose, safety valve in the box.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One sink far from the main heater
  • Wet bars, garages and offices

Look at another unit when

  • Showers or whole-house use
  • Long continuous draws

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 2.5-gallon tank
  • 120 V
  • Hot water at the tap in seconds

Trade-offs

  • Runs out after its stored gallons
  • Occupies cabinet space

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model numberBI-2.5Retailer
Tank2.5 galRetailer
Dimensions (seller)11.2"W x 11.8"HRetailer
Features (seller)Multiple Special FeaturesRetailer
Power1.5 kWRetailer
Voltage120 VRetailer
Product weight9.5 lbRetailer
MaterialPlastic, Stainless SteelRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More point-of-use water heaters rated for similar demand

Full point-of-use water heaters spec grid

Final verdict

A practical mini-tank heater for one sink far from the main heater.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

What is the BISELONG BI-2.5 Mini-Tank Water Heater for?
The BISELONG BI-2.5 Mini-Tank Water Heater is a mini-tank heater holding 2.5 gallons, rated at 1.5 kW on 120 volts.