Mini-tank heater · Camplux

Camplux ME25 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater

2.5-gallon mini-tank heater

2.5 gal tank1.44 kW120 V

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A practical mini-tank heater for one sink far from the main heater.

Delivers
2.5-gallon tank.
Watch for
Runs out after its stored gallons.
Suits
One sink far from the main heater.
Max flow (maker)
0.5
Power
1.44 kW
Voltage
120 V
Tank
2.5 gal
Connections
1/2" npt
Material
Foam
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The Camplux ME25 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater is a mini-tank heater holding 2.5 gallons, rated at 1.44 kW on 120 volts.

Small tanks like this serve one sink or a wet bar: hot water on demand from storage, reheated between uses.

At 120 volts it plugs into or wires to an ordinary household circuit, which is why mini tanks are a common retrofit.

Also on the listing: connections: 1/2" npt; model: ME25.

The listing gives dimensions of 11.8 in (W) x 14.5 in (H), a weight of 14.4 lb and t&p relief valve, mounting kits, user manual in the box.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One sink far from the main heater
  • Wet bars, garages and offices

Look at another unit when

  • Showers or whole-house use
  • Long continuous draws

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 2.5-gallon tank
  • 120 V
  • Hot water at the tap in seconds

Trade-offs

  • Runs out after its stored gallons
  • Occupies cabinet space

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model numberME25Retailer
Tank2.5 galRetailer
Dimensions (seller)11.8"W x 14.5"HRetailer
Power1.44 kWRetailer
Voltage120 VRetailer
Product weight14.4 lbRetailer
MaterialFoamRetailer
Max flow (maker)0.5Retailer
Connections1/2" nptRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More point-of-use water heaters rated for similar demand

Full point-of-use water heaters spec grid · Every Camplux unit in the catalog

Final verdict

A practical mini-tank heater for one sink far from the main heater.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

What is the Camplux ME25 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater for?
The Camplux ME25 2.5-Gallon Mini-Tank Water Heater is a mini-tank heater holding 2.5 gallons, rated at 1.44 kW on 120 volts.