Point-of-use electric tankless · Stiebel Eltron

Stiebel Eltron DHC 4-2 Classic 3.8 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater

3.8 kW point-of-use electric tankless, about 16 A at 240 V

3.8 kW240 V~16 A0.3 GPM max~0.3 GPM at 70°F rise

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A well-specified point-of-use electric tankless for one sink or a low-flow shower.

Delivers
3.8 kW.
Watch for
Winter flow is much lower.
Suits
One sink or a low-flow shower.
Max flow (maker)
0.32 GPM
Power
3.8 kW
Voltage
240 V
Tank
0.13 gal
Material
Copper
Dimensions (seller)
14.18"W x 7.93"H
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The Stiebel Eltron DHC 4-2 Classic 3.8 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater is a point-of-use electric tankless rated at 3.8 kW on 240 volts. Its listing gives a maximum flow of 0.3 GPM.

Expect about 0.3 GPM with cold winter water (a 70°F rise) and 0.3 GPM when the inlet is milder (45°F rise); that is less than one 2 GPM shower in January. Size it to your fixtures.

At 240 volts 3.8 kW is about 16 amps. Whether your panel can carry it alongside heating and cooking loads is an electrician's call.

Small units like this suit one sink or a low-flow shower close by; at a kitchen sink's 1.5 GPM the water won't rise as far.

Listed details: material: Copper; model: DHC 4-2 Classic.

The listing gives dimensions of 14.18 in (W) x 7.93 in (H), a weight of 4.6 lb and heater in the box.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One sink or a low-flow shower
  • A far bathroom with a long wait for hot water

Look at another unit when

  • Whole-house hot water
  • Kitchen sinks at full flow in cold climates

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 3.8 kW
  • Up to 0.3 GPM
  • No venting or gas line

Trade-offs

  • Winter flow is much lower
  • Breaker needs not stated

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model numberDHC 4-2 ClassicRetailer
Tank0.13 galRetailer
Dimensions (seller)14.18"W x 7.93"HRetailer
Features (seller)Energy Efficiency, Quiet Operation, Safety High Limit Switch, Copper-Clad Heating Element, Point-of-Use Installation Energy Efficiency, Quiet Operation, Safety High Limit Switch, Copper-Clad Heating Element, Point-of-Use InstallationRetailer
Power3.8 kWRetailer
Voltage240 VRetailer
Max flow (maker)0.32 GPMRetailer
Product weight4.6 lbRetailer
MaterialCopperRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More point-of-use water heaters rated for similar demand

Full point-of-use water heaters spec grid · Every Stiebel Eltron unit in the catalog

Final verdict

A well-specified point-of-use electric tankless for one sink or a low-flow shower.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

What breakers does the Stiebel Eltron DHC 4-2 Classic 3.8 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater need?
About 16 amps at 240 volts (3.8 kW ÷ 240 V). Panel capacity, breakers and wire are confirmed by a licensed electrician from the manual.
How much hot water does the Stiebel Eltron DHC 4-2 Classic 3.8 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater deliver in winter?
About 0.3 GPM at a 70°F rise and 0.3 GPM at a 45°F rise, estimated from its power and capped at its stated maximum.