Point-of-use electric tankless · Goyappin

Goyappin LF-002A 5.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater

5.5 kW point-of-use electric tankless, about 50 A at 110 V

5.5 kW110 V~50 A50A Double Pole Circuit Breaker3.0 GPM max~0.5 GPM at 70°F rise

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A practical point-of-use electric tankless for one sink or a low-flow shower.

Delivers
5.5 kW.
Watch for
Weak at a large winter rise.
Suits
One sink or a low-flow shower.
Max flow (maker)
3 liters per minute
Power
5.5 kW
Voltage
110 V AC
Breakers (maker)
50A Double Pole Circuit Breaker
Connections
1/2"npt
Material
Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The Goyappin LF-002A 5.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater is a point-of-use electric tankless rated at 5.5 kW on 110 volts. Its listing gives a maximum flow of 3.0 GPM.

Flow depends on how cold the incoming water is. Our estimate from its input: 0.8 GPM at a 45°F rise, falling to 0.5 GPM at 70°F, which is less than one 2 GPM shower on a cold-climate winter day. Check your house in the planner.

At 110 volts 5.5 kW is about 50 amps. The maker calls for 50A Double Pole Circuit Breaker. Whether your panel can carry it alongside heating and cooking loads is an electrician's call.

It's meant for a single fixture near the unit: it saves the wait for hot water there rather than heating a whole house.

Also on the listing: connections: 1/2"npt; material: Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene; model: LF-002A.

The listing gives dimensions of 5.8 in (W) x 8.5 in (H) and a weight of 3.1 lb.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One sink or a low-flow shower
  • A far bathroom with a long wait for hot water

Look at another unit when

  • Whole-house hot water
  • Kitchen sinks at full flow in cold climates

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 5.5 kW
  • Up to 3.0 GPM
  • No venting or gas line
  • Breakers stated by the maker

Trade-offs

  • Weak at a large winter rise

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model numberLF-002ARetailer
Dimensions (seller)5.8"W x 8.5"HRetailer
Features (seller)Anti-Freezing Protection, Anti-Scale Design, Dry Combustion Protection, Overheat Protection, leakage protection Anti-Freezing Protection, Anti-Scale Design, Dry Combustion Protection, Overheat Protection, leakage protectionRetailer
Power5.5 kWRetailer
Voltage110 V ACRetailer
Max flow (maker)3 liters per minuteRetailer
Product weight3.1 lbRetailer
MaterialAcrylonitrile Butadiene StyreneRetailer
Breakers (maker)50A Double Pole Circuit BreakerRetailer
Connections1/2"nptRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More point-of-use water heaters rated for similar demand

Full point-of-use water heaters spec grid

Final verdict

A practical point-of-use electric tankless for one sink or a low-flow shower.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

What breakers does the Goyappin LF-002A 5.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater need?
About 50 amps at 110 volts (5.5 kW ÷ 110 V). The maker calls for 50A Double Pole Circuit Breaker. Panel capacity, breakers and wire are confirmed by a licensed electrician from the manual.
How much hot water does the Goyappin LF-002A 5.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater deliver in winter?
About 0.5 GPM at a 70°F rise and 0.8 GPM at a 45°F rise, estimated from its power and capped at its stated maximum.