Point-of-use electric tankless · Bosch

Bosch 7738007416 6.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater

6.5 kW point-of-use electric tankless, about 27 A at 240 V

6.5 kW~27 A~0.6 GPM at 70°F rise

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A practical point-of-use electric tankless for one sink or a low-flow shower.

Delivers
6.5 kW.
Watch for
Flow drops with cold inlet water.
Suits
One sink or a low-flow shower.
Power
6.5 kW
Tank
0.55 gal
Material
Plastic
Dimensions (seller)
8.5"W x 13"H
Product weight
2.39 kg
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The Bosch 7738007416 6.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater is a point-of-use electric tankless rated at 6.5 kW.

Flow depends on how cold the incoming water is. Our estimate from its input: 1.0 GPM at a 45°F rise, falling to 0.6 GPM at 70°F, which is less than one 2 GPM shower on a cold-climate winter day. Size it to your fixtures.

At 240 volts 6.5 kW is about 27 amps. The requirement calculator shows it at 208 V too; an electrician confirms the panel.

Point-of-use units go under or beside one sink, where a short pipe run means hot water in seconds.

Also on the listing: features: Lightweight; material: Plastic; model: 7738007416.

The listing gives dimensions of 8.5 in (W) x 13 in (H) and a weight of 2.39 kg.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One sink or a low-flow shower
  • A far bathroom with a long wait for hot water

Look at another unit when

  • Whole-house hot water
  • Kitchen sinks at full flow in cold climates

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 6.5 kW
  • No venting or gas line

Trade-offs

  • Flow drops with cold inlet water
  • Breaker needs not stated

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model number7738007416Retailer
Tank0.55 galRetailer
Dimensions (seller)8.5"W x 13"HRetailer
Features (seller)LightweightRetailer
Power6.5 kWRetailer
Product weight2.39 kgRetailer
MaterialPlasticRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More point-of-use water heaters rated for similar demand

Full point-of-use water heaters spec grid

Final verdict

A practical point-of-use electric tankless for one sink or a low-flow shower.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

How many amps does the Bosch 7738007416 6.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater draw?
About 27 amps at 240 volts (6.5 kW ÷ 240 V). Panel capacity, breakers and wire are confirmed by a licensed electrician from the manual.
How much hot water does the Bosch 7738007416 6.5 kW Point-of-Use Tankless Water Heater deliver in winter?
About 0.6 GPM at a 70°F rise and 1.0 GPM at a 45°F rise, estimated from its power and capped at its stated maximum.