Compact electric tankless · WINTEMP

WINTEMP WN13 13.8 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater

13.8 kW compact electric tankless, about 58 A at 240 V

13.8 kW240 V~58 A1 x 60A double-pole breaker3.1 GPM max~1.3 GPM at 70°F rise

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A solid compact electric tankless for one shower at a time in mild climates.

Delivers
13.8 kW.
Watch for
Winter flow is much lower.
Suits
One shower at a time in mild climates.
Max flow (maker)
3.1 GPM
Power
13.8 kW
Voltage
240 V
Amps (maker)
58 A
Breakers (maker)
1 x 60A double-pole breaker
Connections
1/2" npt
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The WINTEMP WN13 13.8 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater is a compact electric tankless rated at 13.8 kW on 240 volts. Its listing gives a maximum flow of 3.1 GPM.

At a 45°F rise (mild inlet water to a 120°F set point) it holds about 2.1 GPM, 1 shower at 2 GPM; in winter, at a 70°F rise, about 1.3 GPM, less than one 2 GPM shower. Try your own inlet temperature.

At 240 volts 13.8 kW is about 58 amps (the listing states 58 A). The maker calls for 1 x 60A double-pole breaker. Whether your panel can carry it alongside heating and cooking loads is an electrician's call.

Electric tankless units need no venting and no gas, and work best where inlet water stays mild, because every degree of rise costs flow.

From the listing: features: LED Display, Overheat Protection, Temperature Lock; connections: 1/2" npt; material: Acrylonitrile Butadiene Styrene; model: WN13; warranty: 2 Year.

The listing gives dimensions of 9.7 in (W) x 14.1 in (H) and a weight of 9.9 lb.

Warranty, per the listing: 2 Year.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One shower at a time in mild climates
  • Homes with no gas service

Look at another unit when

  • Panels without spare capacity
  • More than 1 shower at once in cold winters

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 13.8 kW
  • Up to 3.1 GPM
  • No venting or gas line
  • Breakers stated by the maker

Trade-offs

  • Winter flow is much lower

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model numberWN13Retailer
Dimensions (seller)9.7"W x 14.1"HRetailer
Features (seller)LED Display, Overheat Protection, Temperature LockRetailer
Power13.8 kWRetailer
Voltage240 VRetailer
Max flow (maker)3.1 GPMRetailer
Product weight9.9 lbRetailer
Warranty2 YearRetailer
MaterialAcrylonitrile Butadiene StyreneRetailer
Amps (maker)58 ARetailer
Breakers (maker)1 x 60A double-pole breakerRetailer
Connections1/2" nptRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More electric tankless water heaters rated for similar demand

Full electric tankless water heaters spec grid · Every WINTEMP unit in the catalog

Final verdict

A solid compact electric tankless for one shower at a time in mild climates.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

How many amps does the WINTEMP WN13 13.8 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater draw?
About 58 amps at 240 volts (13.8 kW ÷ 240 V). The maker calls for 1 x 60A double-pole breaker. Panel capacity, breakers and wire are confirmed by a licensed electrician from the manual.
How much hot water does the WINTEMP WN13 13.8 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater deliver in winter?
About 1.3 GPM at a 70°F rise and 2.1 GPM at a 45°F rise, estimated from its power and capped at its stated maximum.