Compact electric tankless · WINTEMP

WINTEMP WM15 14.4 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater

14.4 kW compact electric tankless, about 60 A at 240 V

14.4 kW240 V~60 A1 × 60 Amp double-pole breaker3.5 GPM max~1.4 GPM at 70°F rise

Updated October 2026

The short answer

A well-specified compact electric tankless for one shower at a time in mild climates.

Delivers
14.4 kW.
Watch for
Draws about 60 A.
Suits
One shower at a time in mild climates.
Max flow (maker)
3.5 GPM
Power
14.4 kW
Voltage
240 V
Amps (maker)
60 A
Breakers (maker)
1 × 60 Amp double-pole breaker
Connections
1/2" npt
Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

What it delivers

The WINTEMP WM15 14.4 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater is a compact electric tankless rated at 14.4 kW on 240 volts. Its listing gives a maximum flow of 3.5 GPM.

Expect about 1.4 GPM with cold winter water (a 70°F rise) and 2.2 GPM when the inlet is milder (45°F rise); that is less than one 2 GPM shower in January. Try your own inlet temperature.

At 240 volts 14.4 kW is about 60 amps (the listing states 60 A). The maker calls for 1 × 60 Amp double-pole breaker. Whether your panel can carry it alongside heating and cooking loads is an electrician's call.

It skips venting entirely, but the amps are the hurdle: check the panel before the plumbing.

Listed details: connections: 1/2" npt; connectivity: WiFi; material: Metal; model: WM15; warranty: 2 Year.

The listing gives dimensions of 8.1 in (W) x 12.2 in (H) and a weight of 10.1 lb.

Warranty, per the listing: 2 Year.

Right unit for this house?

Install it when

  • One shower at a time in mild climates
  • Homes with no gas service

Look at another unit when

  • Panels without spare capacity
  • More than 1 shower at once in cold winters

Strengths and trade-offs

Strengths

  • 14.4 kW
  • Up to 3.5 GPM
  • No venting or gas line
  • Breakers stated by the maker

Trade-offs

  • Draws about 60 A
  • Flow drops with cold inlet water

Install limits

  • Figures are the maker's or seller's own. Flow at a rise is our estimate from the input; gas, venting and electrical work needs a licensed professional.

Rated performance

Every figure below comes from the source shown in brackets. Where the maker doesn't state something, we say so instead of estimating.

Model numberWM15Retailer
Dimensions (seller)8.1"W x 12.2"HRetailer
Features (seller)LED Display, Smart Home & Tuya Smart Compatible, Temperature Lock, Wifi ControlRetailer
Power14.4 kWRetailer
Voltage240 VRetailer
Max flow (maker)3.5 GPMRetailer
Product weight10.1 lbRetailer
MaterialMetalRetailer
Warranty2 YearRetailer
Amps (maker)60 ARetailer
Breakers (maker)1 × 60 Amp double-pole breakerRetailer
Connections1/2" nptRetailer
ConnectivityWiFiRetailer

Rival units at this flow

More electric tankless water heaters rated for similar demand

Full electric tankless water heaters spec grid · Every WINTEMP unit in the catalog

Final verdict

A well-specified compact electric tankless for one shower at a time in mild climates.

Buy this unit

Our links open this exact model's product page. Prices and stock change; check what's included before you order.

Prices change often; the button shows today's price.

Each button opens this exact model. We may earn a commission on tracked links; it never changes what we publish. Disclosure

Questions buyers ask

Can my panel run the WINTEMP WM15 14.4 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater?
About 60 amps at 240 volts (14.4 kW ÷ 240 V). The maker calls for 1 × 60 Amp double-pole breaker. Panel capacity, breakers and wire are confirmed by a licensed electrician from the manual.
How much hot water does the WINTEMP WM15 14.4 kW Electric Tankless Water Heater deliver in winter?
About 1.4 GPM at a 70°F rise and 2.2 GPM at a 45°F rise, estimated from its power and capped at its stated maximum.